2018 Sailing Programme

Day Date Event Time Team Junior Event Time
Sun4/2/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun11/2/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun18/2/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun25/2/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun4/3/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun11/3/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun18/3/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sat24/3/2018New Members Induction
1100   
Sun25/3/2018BST STARTS – CLOCKS FORWARD 1 HOUR
    
Sun25/3/2018Boat move and beach clean
1100   
Sat31/3/2018The Opener
14003  
Sun1/4/2018Spring Series 1 of 10 – Spring Berthing starts
11004  
Tue3/4/2018Adult Training 1
1800   
Thu5/4/2018Spring Evening Series 1 of 10
1830D  
Sat7/4/2018 
  Junior Training 10830
Sun8/4/2018Spring Series 2 of 10
11005  
Tue10/4/2018Adult Training 2
1800   
Thu12/4/2018Spring Evening Series 2 of 10
1830E  
Sat14/4/2018 
  Junior Training 20830
Sun15/4/2018Spring Series 3 of 10
11006  
Tue17/4/2018Adult Training 3
1800   
Thu19/4/2018Spring Evening Series 3 of 10
1830F  
Sat21/4/2018 
  Junior Training 30830
Sun22/4/2018Spring Series 4 of 10
11007  
Tue24/4/2018Adult Training 4
1800   
Thu26/4/2018Spring Evening Series 4 of 10
1830A  
Sat28/4/2018 
  Junior Training 40830
Sun29/4/2018Spring Series 5 of 10
11008  
Tue1/5/2018Adult Training 5
1800   
Thu3/5/2018Spring Evening Series 5 of 10
1830H  
Sat5/5/2018 
  Junior Training 50830
Sat5/5/2018Elizabeth Cup – Bournemouth
14009  
Sun6/5/2018Spring Series 6 of 10
11002  
Tue8/5/2018Adult Training 6
1800   
Thu10/5/2018Spring Evening Series 6 of 10
1830J  
Sat12/5/2018 
  Junior Training 60830
Sat12/5/2018James Day Cup – Club’s Anniversary
14001  
Sun13/5/2018Spring Series 7 of 10
11003  
Tue15/5/2018Adult Training 7
1800   
Thu17/5/2018Spring Evening Series 7 of 10 – LATER START
1900G  
Sat19/5/2018 
  Junior Training 70830
Sun20/5/2018Spring Series 8 of 10 Kayak Fishing
11004  
Tue22/5/2018Adult Training 8
1800   
Thu24/5/2018Spring Evening Series 8 of 10
1900B  
Sat26/5/2018 
  Junior Training 80830
Sun27/5/20181974 Cup – 2 races on a BH weekend
11005  
Mon28/5/20181974 Cup – 1 race – continued
11006  
Tue29/5/2018Adult Training 9
1800   
Thu31/5/2018Spring Evening Series 9 of 10
1900C  
Sat2/6/2018 
  Junior Training 90830
Sat2/6/2018Coronation Cup – to mark the Coronation
14007  
Sun3/6/2018Spring Series 9 of 10
11008  
Tue5/6/2018Adult Training 10
1800   
Thu7/6/2018Spring Evening Series 10 of 10
1900D  
Sat9/6/2018 
  Junior Training 100830
Sat9/6/2018Cruise to Studland Middle Beach
1030   
Sun10/6/2018Spring Series 10 of 10
11009  
Tue12/6/2018Adult Training 11
1800   
Thu14/6/2018Summer Evening Series 1 of 8
1900E  
Sat16/6/2018 
  Junior Training 110830
Sun17/6/2018 
  Family Watersports and Summer DiscoTBA
Sun17/6/2018Summer Series 1 of 7 & Owerdale over 60s
11001  
Tue19/6/2018Adult Training 12
1800   
Thu21/6/2018Summer Evening Series 2 of 8
1900F  
Sat23/6/2018 
  Junior Training 120830
Sat23/6/2018Fleming Trophy – Durlston Bay
14002  
Sun24/6/2018Summer Series 2 of 7
11003  
Tue26/6/2018Adult Training 13
1800   
Thu28/6/2018Summer Evening Series 3 of 8
1900G  
Sat30/6/2018 
  Junior Training 130830
Sun1/7/2018Summer Series 3 of 7
11005  
Tue3/7/2018Adult Training 14
1800   
Thu5/7/2018Summer Evening Series 4 of 8
1900H  
Sat7/7/2018Commodores Cup – Peveril Ledge Buoy
14004  
Sun8/7/2018Summer Series 4 of 7
11006  
Tue10/7/2018Adult Training 15
1800   
Thu12/7/2018Summer Evening Series 5 of 8
1900J  
Sat14/7/2018Day Cruise to Sheps Hollow
1030   
Sun15/7/2018Summer Series 5 of 7
11007  
Tue17/7/2018Adult Training 16
1800   
Thu19/7/2018Summer Evening Series 6 of 8
1900A  
Sat21/7/2018Knoll Cup – Studland Bay
14008  
Sun22/7/2018Summer Series 6 of 7
11009  
Tue24/7/2018Adult Training 17
1800   
Thu26/7/2018Summer Evening Series 7 of 8
1900B  
Sat28/7/2018Adult Trainee Regatta &Ladies Cup (for all) Carnival
10302  
Sun29/7/2018Summer Series 7 of 7 Carnival
11001  
Tue31/7/2018Adult Training 18 Carnival
1800   
Thu2/8/2018Summer Evening Series 8 of 8 Carnival
1900C  
Sat4/8/2018Chellingworth Cup – Pursuit Race Carnival
14004  
Sun5/8/2018Summer Holiday Series 1 of 6 – Back to Back
10303  
Mon6/8/2018  Junior Week
  Junior Week starts0930
Tue7/8/20183 day Cruise to Poole Harbour Junior Week
1030   
Tue7/8/2018Adult Training 19 Junior Week
1800   
Thu9/8/2018Twilight Series 1 of 7 Junior Week
1830D  
Fri10/8/2018  RNLI
  Junior Week final day0930
Sat11/8/2018  RNLI
  Family Watersports and BBQTBA
Sun12/8/2018Summer Holiday Series 2 of 6 – Back to Back RNLI
10305  
Tue14/8/2018  RNLI
  RNLI Challenge Event – Jnrs & Adult Trainees1800
Tue14/8/2018Adult Training 20 RNLI
1800   
Thu16/8/2018Twilight Series 2 of 7 & RNLI Pennant RNLI
1830E  
Sat18/8/2018Rees Cup – Poole Bar Buoy RNLI
14006  
Sun19/8/2018Summer Holiday Series 3 of 6 – Back to Back RNLI
10307  
Tue21/8/2018Reserve date for 3 day Poole Harbour Cruise
1030   
Tue21/8/2018Adult Training 21
1800   
Thu23/8/2018Twilight Series 3 of 7 &
1830F  
Sat25/8/2018Cruise to Sheps Hollow
TBN   
Sun26/8/2018Summer Holiday Series 4 of 6 – Back to Back
10308  
Tue28/8/2018Adult Training 22
1800   
Thu30/8/2018Twilight Series 4 of 7 Air Festival
1830G  
Sat1/9/2018Bent /Macdona Single Handed Cups Air Festival
14009  
Sun2/9/2018Summer Holiday Series 5 of 6 – Back to Back Air Festival
10301  
Tue4/9/2018Adult Training 23
1800   
Thu6/9/2018Twilight Series 5 of 7
1830H  
Sat8/9/2018Cruise to Studland Folk Festival
1030   
Sun9/9/2018Summer Holiday Series 6 of 6 – Back to Back Folk Festival
10302  
Tue11/9/2018Adult Training 24 – Last one
1800   
Thu13/9/2018Twilight Series 6 of 7
1830J  
Sat15/9/2018Cup Reserve 1/ Race Training
14003  
Sun16/9/2018Autumn Series 1 of 7
11004  
Thu20/9/2018Twilight Series 7 of 7
1830A  
Sat22/9/2018Cup Reserve 2/ Race Training
14005  
Sun23/9/2018Autumn Series 2 of 7
11006  
Sun30/9/2018Autumn Series 3 of 7
11007  
Fri6/10/2017Cup Reserve 3/ Race Training
11008  
Sun7/10/2018Autumn Series 4 of 7
11009  
Sun14/10/2018Autumn Series 5 of 7
11001  
Sun21/10/2018Autumn Series 6 of 7
11002  
Sun28/10/2018B.S.T ENDS – CLOCKS BACK ONE HOUR
    
Sun28/10/2018Autumn Series 7 of 7
11003  
Thu1/11/2018Winter Berthing starts (payment due)
    
Sun4/11/2018Boat move and Beach Clean
1100   
Sun11/11/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun18/11/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sat24/11/2018AGM
1100   
Sun25/11/2018Active Sailors Meeting
1100   
Sun2/12/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun9/12/2018Winter Fun Sailing
1100   
Sun16/12/2018Winter Fun Sailing

1100